Alumni Salaries by School

Salary site Payscale has released a report comparing salaries of graduates by school. Dartmouth, MIT and Harvard rank in the top three for mid-career salaries. MIT is on top for starting salaries.

School NameSchool TypeStarting Median SalaryMid-Career Median Salary
Dartmouth CollegeIvy League58200129000
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)Engineering71100126000
Harvard UniversityIvy League60000126000
Harvey Mudd CollegeEngineering71000125000
Stanford UniversityEngineering67500124000
Princeton UniversityIvy League65000124000
Colgate UniversityLiberal Arts51900122000
University of Notre DamePrivate55300121000
Yale UniversityIvy League56000120000
University of PennsylvaniaIvy League60400118000
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)Engineering62500116000
Duke UniversityPrivate56800116000
Bucknell UniversityLiberal Arts56100116000
California Institute of Technology (CIT)Engineering69700115000
Polytechnic Institute of New York UniversityEngineering62700114000
Lehigh UniversityEngineering57400114000
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)Engineering65300113000
University of California, BerkeleyState Schools57100112000
Santa Clara UniversityPrivate58000111000
Georgetown UniversityPrivate57000111000
Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)Engineering61100110000
Swarthmore CollegeLiberal Arts55900110000
Colorado School of MinesEngineering60000109000
Manhattan CollegePrivate56100109000
Amherst CollegeLiberal Arts54900109000
Haverford CollegeLiberal Arts46200109000
Brown UniversityIvy League52300107000
University Of ChicagoPrivate51700107000
Cornell UniversityIvy League58000106000
Lafayette CollegeLiberal Arts53700106000
Bowdoin CollegeLiberal Arts52700106000
Georgia Institute of TechnologyEngineering58900105000
Rice UniversityPrivate57900105000
Tufts UniversityPrivate48200105000
Dickinson CollegeLiberal Arts44000105000
New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT)Engineering55100104000
Washington and Lee UniversityLiberal Arts51800104000
College of the Holy CrossLiberal Arts46600104000
Carleton CollegeLiberal Arts45400104000
University of Southern California (USC)Private54600103000
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)State Schools50700103000
Williams CollegeLiberal Arts49400103000
Davidson CollegeLiberal Arts45800103000
Cooper UnionEngineering61100102000
Claremont McKenna CollegeLiberal Arts58300102000
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (CalPoly)Engineering57000102000
Fairfield UniversityPrivate50400102000
Stevens Institute of TechnologyEngineering59400101000
Boston CollegePrivate51500101000
Bates CollegeLiberal Arts46400101000
Fordham UniversityPrivate46100101000
Columbia UniversityIvy League57300100000
Vanderbilt UniversityPrivate51800100000
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)State Schools5390099700
Middlebury CollegeLiberal Arts4500099200
Villanova UniversityEngineering5670099000
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (RHIT)Engineering6110098800
Tulane UniversityParty Schools4780098800
Clarkson UniversityEngineering5540098500
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)State Schools4970098400
Drexel UniversityEngineering5410098000
Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT)Engineering5740097600
Case Western Reserve UniversityEngineering5650097500
Pomona CollegeLiberal Arts5050097500
Iona CollegePrivate4720097500
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)State Schools5290097400
George Washington University (GWU)Private4820097300
Loyola College in MarylandLiberal Arts4500097300
University of Virginia (UVA)State Schools5220097200
Union College (NY)Liberal Arts4720097100
University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA)State Schools5160097000
Southern Methodist University (SMU)Private4860096900
Connecticut CollegeLiberal Arts4250096800
San Jose State University (SJSU)State Schools5340096300
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (New Mexico Tech)Engineering5170096300
Miami UniversityState Schools4710096100
Wesleyan University (Middletown, Connecticut)Liberal Arts4630095700
Occidental CollegeLiberal Arts4530095700
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)State Schools5120095400
St. John's University, New YorkPrivate5000095400
Loyola Marymount UniversityPrivate4350095400
Missouri University of Science and Technology Engineering5730095200
Texas A&M UniversityState Schools5110095000
Johns Hopkins UniversityEngineering5780094900
New York University (NYU)Private4960094900
Kettering UniversityEngineering5790094500
Emory UniversityPrivate5060094300
University of Colorado - Boulder (UCB)State Schools4710094300
University of San Francisco (USF)Private5170094100
Rutgers UniversityState Schools5000092900
La Salle University (Philadelphia)Private4680092900
Pratt InstituteArts & Design4830092700
University of California, Irvine (UCI)State Schools4760092700
Wentworth Institute of TechnologyEngineering5500092400
California State Polytechnic University, PomonaState Schools5160092400
South Dakota School of Mines & TechnologyState Schools5780092300
Pace UniversityPrivate5220092300
University of MichiganState Schools5170091900
Franklin and Marshall CollegeLiberal Arts4930091900
Wake Forest UniversityPrivate4740091900
University of Texas (UT) - AustinState Schools5000091300
Northwestern UniversityPrivate4980091200
Boston UniversityPrivate4880091100
Baylor UniversityPrivate4770090800
Purdue UniversityState Schools5100090700
Pepperdine UniversityPrivate5000090600
Milwaukee School of EngineeringEngineering5460090500
Washington University In St. LouisPrivate5150090400
Kenyon CollegeLiberal Arts3980090300
Colorado College (CC)Liberal Arts4240090200
Michigan Technological UniversityState Schools5340090100
Stony Brook UniversityState Schools5090090100
Drake UniversityPrivate4270090100
University of Massachusetts (UMass) - LowellState Schools4790090000
Trinity CollegeLiberal Arts4910089900
Lawrence Technological UniversityEngineering4760089900
University of DenverPrivate4340089700
Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaLiberal Arts4910089600
Mount Holyoke CollegeLiberal Arts4210089600
California State University (CSU), ChicoState Schools4770089300
The College of William and MaryState Schools4690089300
University of RedlandsLiberal Arts4770089200
Long Island UniversityPrivate4330089100
University of Maryland (UMD)State Schools5160089000
University of Connecticut (UConn)State Schools4960089000
University of New HavenPrivate4420089000
Ohio Wesleyan University (OWU)Liberal Arts3840089000
State University of New York (SUNY) at AlbanyState Schools4510088900
University of RichmondLiberal Arts4890088700
Seton Hall UniversityPrivate4810088700
Loma Linda UniversityPrivate7140088500
University of California, Santa Cruz (UCSC)State Schools4420088500
University of Florida (UF)State Schools4730088400
University of Wisconsin (UW) - MadisonState Schools4880088300
Creighton UniversityPrivate4330088300
Wellesley CollegeLiberal Arts4310088300
Ithaca CollegePrivate4210088300
Hofstra UniversityPrivate4900088200
Bradley UniversityPrivate4740088200
Brigham Young University (BYU)Private5060088000
Auburn UniversityState Schools4660087900
Gettysburg CollegeLiberal Arts4240087800
Binghamton UniversityState Schools5170087700
Northeastern UniversityPrivate5130087700
University of DaytonPrivate4560087700
Rider UniversityPrivate4370087700
Oregon State University (OSU)State Schools4610087600
Adelphi UniversityPrivate4920087400
Siena CollegeLiberal Arts4420087400
Seattle UniversityPrivate4590087300
Vassar CollegeLiberal Arts4500087200
University of ArizonaState Schools4730087100
University of HartfordPrivate4300087000
Marquette UniversityPrivate4770086700
Washington State University (WSU)State Schools4560086600
California State University, Sacramento (CSUS)State Schools4750086500
University of Rhode Island (URI)State Schools4420086500
Syracuse UniversityPrivate4620086200
University of Colorado - DenverState Schools4450086200
University of Alabama at Huntsville (UAH)State Schools4420086200
Monmouth UniversityPrivate4340086200
Saint Mary's College of MarylandLiberal Arts4650086100
George Mason UniversityState Schools4930085700
University of UtahState Schools4500085700
University of California, Riverside (UCR)State Schools4460085700
University of TulsaPrivate4320085600
University of Vermont (UVM)State Schools4360085400
Merrimack CollegeLiberal Arts4910085300
Iowa State UniversityState Schools4650085300
Duquesne UniversityPrivate4250085300
Widener UniversityPrivate5360085100
Baruch CollegeState Schools4970085100
City University of New York (CUNY)State Schools4890085100
Rhodes CollegeLiberal Arts4690085100
Stonehill CollegeLiberal Arts4440085100
University of Washington (UW)State Schools4860085000
University of Puget SoundLiberal Arts4440084900
American University, Washington D.C.Liberal Arts4540084700
Pennsylvania State University (PSU)State Schools4970084600
University of DelawareState Schools4710084600
University of MinnesotaState Schools4650084500
Macalester CollegeLiberal Arts4390084400
McNeese State UniversityState Schools3970084400
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeLiberal Arts4550084300
University of Alabama, TuscaloosaState Schools4080084300
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNCH)State Schools4330084200
Louisiana State University (LSU)State Schools4720084100
Denison UniversityLiberal Arts4070084000
California State University, Fullerton (CSUF)State Schools4490083900
Clemson UniversityState Schools4830083800
University of San Diego (USD)Private4530083800
University of Bridgeport (UB)Private4410083400
Wheaton CollegeLiberal Arts4180083400
San Francisco State University (SFSU)State Schools4740083300
North Carolina State University (NCSU)State Schools4800083200
University of Nevada, Reno (UNR)State Schools4530083100
Butler UniversityLiberal Arts4290083100
Allegheny CollegeLiberal Arts3880083000
California State University, East Bay (CSUEB)State Schools4850082900
Quinnipiac UniversityPrivate4430082900
Providence CollegePrivate4880082800
San Diego State University (SDSU)State Schools4670082800
Arizona State University (ASU)State Schools4610082800
California State University (CSU), Fresno (Fresno State)State Schools4560082800
California State University, Long Beach (CSULB)State Schools4620082700
St. Olaf CollegeLiberal Arts4590082700
Indiana University (IU), BloomingtonParty Schools4600082600
Indiana University (IU), BloomingtonState Schools4600082600
Louisiana Tech UniversityEngineering4530082600
Randolph-Macon CollegeLiberal Arts4210082600
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (ERAU)Engineering5510082500
Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)Engineering5100082500
Michigan State University (MSU)State Schools4660082500
New York Institute of Technology (NYIT)Engineering4680082400
Ohio State University (OSU)State Schools4410082200
Texas Tech UniversityState Schools4570082100
Utah State UniversityState Schools4290082000
University of Missouri - ColumbiaState Schools4080082000
Augsburg CollegeLiberal Arts4650081800
Colorado State University (CSU)State Schools4410081800
Fashion Institute of TechnologyArts & Design4520081700
Chapman UniversityLiberal Arts4200081600
University of Georgia (UGA)State Schools4390081500
Temple UniversityState Schools4220081400
Howard UniversityPrivate5030081300
University of Massachusetts (UMass) - AmherstState Schools4640081300
University of OklahomaState Schools4400081300
Ursinus CollegeLiberal Arts3970081300
Art Center College of DesignArts & Design5070081100
Lamar UniversityState Schools4480081100
University of ArkansasState Schools4330081100
University at Buffalo (UB)State Schools4510081000
University of Miami (UM)Private4650080900
University of NebraskaState Schools4580080900
University of Iowa (UI)State Schools4390080800
University of KansasState Schools4270080800
University of Houston (UH)State Schools4690080700
Colby CollegeLiberal Arts4450080600
Mississippi State University (MSU)State Schools4420080600
University of Colorado - Colorado Springs (UCCS)State Schools4230080600
DePaul UniversityPrivate4080080600
University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC)State Schools4890080500
State University of New York (SUNY) at FarmingdaleState Schools4610080500
Northern Illinois University (NIU)State Schools4370080300
University of Texas at Arlington (UTA)State Schools4620080200
University of Texas at DallasState Schools4500080100
University of PittsburghState Schools4540079900
Tennessee Technological University (TTU)State Schools4450079900
Reed CollegeLiberal Arts3980079900
Grove City CollegeLiberal Arts4730079800
University of IdahoState Schools4650079800
Central Connecticut State UniversityState Schools4230079600
California State University, Northridge (CSUN)State Schools4570079500
State University of New York (SUNY) at OneontaState Schools3680079500
University of Cincinnati (UC)State Schools4510079400
Alfred UniversityPrivate4440079400
Western Connecticut State UniversityState Schools4370079400
Kansas State University (KSU)State Schools4290079300
University of Illinois at ChicagoState Schools4650079100

Source: PayScale.com

Return to NYJobSource